Project/Area Number |
18K19870
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Toshihiro 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30332571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平尾 聡秀 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 講師 (90598210)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 樹木 / 健全性 / 森林環境 / ナノポアシーケンサー / マイクロバイオーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding forest environment evaluation methods based on microbiome analysis, biomarkers that characterize the microbiome of heartwood rot diseased trees were obtained, and co-occurrence network analysis revealed that the community structure in the soil around diseased trees was different from that in the soil around healthy trees. These results are indicating that the degree of co-emergence of decay fungi in soil can be an indicator of environmental health. In addition, as a result of examining a field diagnosis method for tree diseases using real-time sequences and extracting limiting factors, it was shown that it is necessary to create a protocol with conditional branching according to the target sample for practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マイクロバイオーム分析に基づいて森林の樹木腐朽被害を評価することが可能であり、リアルタイムシーケンス解析を用いることで迅速な評価を行うことができることが示された。このことは、樹木腐朽のように外部表徴から判別できない環境変化に対しても、リアルタイムなマイクロバイオーム分析が環境評価の実用的なアプローチになり得ることを示唆している。 こうした手法で樹病や森林撹乱と関連する微生物叢の特徴を解明することで、樹木保護の実務を進展させ、マイクロバイオームに基づいた全く新しい環境評価手法の開発に資するだけでなく、基礎科学として、環境微生物学への有意なフィードバックが期待できる。