Creation of Flexible Transparent Solar Cell with Indoor Environment Improvement Function Considering Element Strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kunihiko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30334692)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords透明太陽電池 / 透明p型半導体 / 銅ハライド / 透明p型半導体 / 微細構造太陽電池 / 環境保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transparent solar cell was constructed with n-type ZnO nano lods and p-type CuBr_(1-x)I_x (=CuBrI, x=0.5). ZnO nano-rods were prepared by hydrothermal method, and CuBrI was prepared by coating solution, which prepared from solutions of CuBr and CuI dissolved in 2-methoxyethanol and monoethanolamine, to the ZnO nano-rods. From the transparent solar cells with 25 mm square size, no electricity was generated because it was partially short-circuited, however, as a result of cutting to 5 mm square cells, the short-circuited parts were reduced and then electric current was generated by irradiation with ultraviolet light. Furthermore, as a result of inserting the Zn_(1-x)Mg_xO interfacial layer between ZnO and CuBrI, the generated current density increased 10 times compared with the case without insertion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透明n型半導体と違い透明p型半導体はまだ研究開発段階であり,実用に資するものがほとんどない.本研究の対象としているCuBr_(1-x)I_x(=CuBrI)は汎用金属であるCuと日本での産出量が多いBrとIからなるため元素戦略的に大変優れた材料である.また,わずかではあるもののCuBrIを光吸収層とする太陽電池で発電を確認しており,透明p型半導体CuBrIの有用性を示すことができた.さらに,発電効率は非常に低いものの透明太陽電池の作製には成功しており,未利用エネルギーの利用,設置場所選択の増加等エネルギー問題解決への糸口となったといえる.