Challenges for cultivation and isolation of anaerobic fastidious microorganism using conductive microbial growth medium and its application to environmental engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATAMOTO MASASHI  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20524185)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords廃水処理 / メタン / 微生物 / 嫌気共生細菌 / 導電性物質 / アーキア / 担体 / 嫌気性微生物 / 脱窒 / 電子伝達 / 嫌気共生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effective anaerobic microbial carrier, which was mixing the conductive materials into polyvinyl alcohol (PVA), was developed in this study. Using the newly developed microbial carrier the ratio of methanogens and anaerobic syntrophic microorganisms were largely increased compared to conventional PVA microbial carriers. This showed novel microbial carrier holds key microorganism of anaerobic digestion effectively. It was also possible to culture only the microorganisms retained in this carrier as a source of inoculation. For enrichment of denitrifying anaerobic methane oxidation microorganisms, the way of methane supplying is key parameters and direct supply of methane from atmosphere is more appropriate than membrane permeation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物増殖担体に導電性物質を混合するだけという非常に簡単な方法でメタン発酵の鍵となるメタン生成古細菌や嫌気共生細菌を効率的に担体に保持できるため、メタン発酵法の安定化に貢献できる技術である。また嫌気性微生物の新しい培養方法としても活用できる成果であり、学術的意義も非常に高い。また嫌気性メタン酸化脱窒微生物の培養では基質であるメタンの供給方法が鍵であることがわかり、今後の研究開発の方向性の一つとなりうる。