Development of novel chemical recycling system of aromatic polymers by using equilibrium exchange reaction between polymer molecules and cyclic oligomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kunio  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (40274013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 慎一  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40397873)
新 史紀  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (40723268)
内田 哲也  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90284083)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsケミカルリサイクル / 高性能高分子 / スーパーエンプラ / 環ー鎖平衡反応 / 環-鎖平衡反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish the sustainable society, chemical recycling system of super-engineering plastics which are comprised of aromatic moieties is important. However, usual chemical recycling of plastics converting to monomers by chemical reaction contained many steps, leading to cost demerit and high energy consumption. From these circumstances, novel chemical recycling system was developed in this study, by using equilibrium exchange reaction between polymer molecules and cyclic oligomers. Bio-base aromatic polymers possessing high-performance were synthesized from biomass and cardo-type compounds extracted from tar. Although aromatic polyesters were difficult to convert cyclic oligomers so far, it was clarified that the aromatic polyamide was better for this system. Now, the optimization of conditions to convert cyclic oligomers and their ring-opening polymerization of aromatic polyamides is examined to establish the novel chemical recycling system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続的資源循環型社会構築のためには,高性能材料であるスーパーエンラスにおいてもケミカルリサイクルが重要である.本研究対象技術では,劣化したエンプラを環状オリゴマーに変換しておき,必要に応じ開環重合によってスーパーエンプラを再生するため,モノマーへの変換を目指す従前のケミカルリサイクルに比べて省エネルギー化や低コスト化が可能となる.