A challenge to technology for mine drainage treatment using a microbial system capable of producing a woodruffite mineral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Naoyuki  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20285191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡野 邦宏  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30455927)
藤林 恵  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70552397)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords坑廃水 / マンガン酸化細菌 / バーネス鉱 / 亜鉛 / ウッドルフ鉱 / 重金属除去 / マンガン酸化物 / マンガン酸化菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the Mn oxidation occurring in a mine drainage containing Mn and Zn. Mn-oxidizing bacteria were shown to contribute to the deposition of Mn oxide mineral, birnessite and/or woodruffite, in the presence of relatively high concentrations of Mn and Zn but a little organic substance. Furthermore, we examined treatment of artificial wastewater using the microbial Mn oxidation system obtained from the drainage. The results demonstrated that such system was able to sufficiently remove both metal ions without addition of organic substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マンガン酸化細菌を活用した廃水処理技術の開発が進められているが、マンガン酸化細菌は従属栄養性であり、有機性基質を供給する必要がある。本研究では有機物含量の低い坑廃水中でマンガン酸化が進行していることに着目して研究を行い、有機物無添加条件でもマンガン含有廃水を十分に処理可能であることを示した。マンガン酸化細菌の新しい応用技術を示した内容で波及効果も見込めるため、学術的、社会的意義は大きいといえる。