Modeling a gut flora of a zebrafish by combining experiments, theories and numerical simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Takuji  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (20313728)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腸内フローラ / バイオメカニクス / 数理モデル / シミュレーション / 可視化計測 / バイオテクノロジー / 微生物 / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we investigated microbial flora in the intestine of a zebrafish larva by combining theories and experiments based on transport phenomena. Three conservation laws (momentum, concentration and cells) are solved simultaneously, and the distribution and growth of bacteria are described. We also conducted experiments using a zebrafish larva. We established the experimental setup, and measured intestinal flow with high temporal and spacial resolutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの腸内には1kgもの細菌が生息しており、腸内フローラと呼ばれる生態系を形成している。近年、腸内フローラが宿主の様々な疾患と密接に関わっていることが明らかとなっているが、腸内フローラの形成メカニズムは解明されておらず、腸内フローラを予測し制御する技術は確立されていない。本研究で開発した腸内フローラシミュレータは、こうした現状を打破し、腸内フローラの形成を予測し制御する基盤技術となる。