Medical engineering of skin ionics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishizawa Matsuhiko  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20273592)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords表皮電位 / バリア機能 / 皮膚電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we challenged to develop an in-situ technique for measuring "epidermal potential" during stimulus response. The developed epidermal potential measurement system realizes minimally invasive electrode placement under the skin by the "micro salt bridge" that uses a Terumo painless needle as a guide, and is a probe-type device that can measure the epidermal potential of the local skin. By using the probe device, the correlation between the skin stimulus response and the changes in the epidermal potential was studied. Furthermore, by mounting an optical fiber on this probe, it became possible to measure and analyze the optical response of the epidermal potential in the local skin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体重の16%を占める最大臓器である「皮膚」は,体内の恒常性維持を担う生命の根幹である。近年,体水分の蒸散を制御するバリア機能に加えて,温度・光・圧 力などを感知して応答する自律的な機能が注目されている。これらの刺激に対する皮膚応答を,表皮層のイオン構造(イオン局在)に対応付ける「皮膚イオニク ス」を探求するために必要な、「表皮電位」の計測プローブが開発できたことは、未解明な皮膚機能のイオニクス解明に大きく貢献すると期待できる。