Co-culture model of intestinal epithelial cells and micro-biota on-a-chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA YOH-ICHI  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (70262079)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腸管 / 腸内細菌 / 共培養 / 代謝 / 毒性 / 腸管チップ / マイクロ流体デバイス / 腸管上皮細胞 / 腸管モデル / 腸管組織 / 大腸炎モデル / 腸管培養モデル / 嫌気培養 / 細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A device, equipping two independent channels separated by a porous membrane where intestinal epithelial (C2BBe1) cells were cultured, and electrodes for measurement of TEER was invented in this study. After C2BBe1 cells formed tight junction in the whole area on the membrane E. coli was supplied from the upper channel. The tight junction of C2BBe1 cells could be maintained with E.Coli for 3 days by the adequate flow rate, however failed by the static condition. Furthermore, L. murinus was succeeded to be co-cultured in the above co-culture fluidic device. On the other hand, after macrophage cell line RAW264 cells were supplied from the lower channel of C2BBe1 cell-culture device, E.Coli was inoculated in the lower channel. The tight junction was disrupted by the E.Coli, but maintained without the E.Coli. By using this system, it is expected to establish not only co-culturing system of intestinal micro-biota and intestinal epithelial tissue on a chip but also enteritis culture model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身の疾患と腸内細菌叢の関連に関して詳細な研究は極めて難しく、腸内細菌と宿主の関係を調べるための培養系は確立されていない。腸内細菌を単純嫌気培養する手法は報告されているが、腸管組織がないので腸内細菌による代謝物質がどのように体内に取り込まれているのかまでは解析できなかった。しかし、本研究で開発した腸管組織チップでは、腸内細菌を一定数で24時間以上維持することが可能である。薬物や消化物質が腸内細菌により代謝された後、腸管組織を経由して体内に輸送されることを本腸管組織チップで解析することができることは、栄養学や毒性学において大いに役立つと思われる。