A noble strategy for better understanding cancer metastasis and tumor-associated angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Satoshi  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 特任研究員 (50419511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 茂俊  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (50394002)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血管新生 / リンパ管新生 / がん微小環境 / 循環系 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 2光子レーザー顕微鏡 / 医工学 / VEGF / 増殖因子 / がん組織 / 転移 / 血管・リンパ管新生 / 細胞増殖因子 / がん転移 / イメージング / 分光化学 / 発生 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human organs, in general, consist of blood vascular and lymphatic vessels. Blood streams normally flow in the blood vessels, whereas lymph drains lymphatic vessels. In pathologic conditions such as cancer and/or inflammation, blood vessels are enlarged, and flow increases. Importantly, this condition induces several growth factors that promote blood vessel formation including vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF). Our previous findings suggest that VEGF might promotes lymphatic vessel growth as well as blood vessel formation. Furthermore, a particular disorder by lymphatic malformation may cause an abnormal connection by lymphatic vessels to blood vessels. Therefore, we wondered if the targeted overexpression of VEGF in the mouse tongue may induce the pathologic blood and lymphatic vessel connection, and found that those vessels are potentially fused by scanning image analysis using a laser microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、血管とリンパ管は末梢組織において独立して存在し、血流とリンパ流は互いに交わることはないと考えられている。しかし、今回の研究結果では、ある病的な環境では血管とリンパ管が吻合する場合があり、血流がリンパ流へ流れ込む可能性があることが示唆された。一般に、複数の癌腫では病期分類が行われ、この因子には癌組織における脈管侵襲やリンパ節転移あるいは遠隔転移が挙げられる。今後、本研究成果に基づいて、もしヒトの癌組織において血管及びリンパ管が交通することが示唆される場合には、病期分類の因子について、その独立性や関連性がさらに検討され、議論される必要があるかもしれない。