Creation of novel regenerative therapy based on the platelets of natural drug targeting carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tabata Yasuhiko  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城 潤一郎  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (60511243)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血小板 / 再生治療 / 炎症ターケティングキャリア / 体内細胞動員 / 組織幹細胞 / 炎症ターゲティングキャリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poly(lactic acid) microspheres were prepared and coated with gelatin, gelatin derivatives, and poly(vinyl alcohol). When applied to platelets which had been isolated from rabbit blood, the microspheres were taken up by the platelets, irrespective of the coated type. The platelets were treated with fibrin. As expected, the microspheres were excreted from the platelets. Following the incubation with platelets, the microspheres incorporating an anti-tumor drug were taken up by the platelets to a similar extent. The fibrin treatment allowed the microspheres to extract from platelets while the drug in microspheres extracted remained the biological activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、血小板本来のもつ炎症部位への集積機能を活用した革新的治療技術の創生である。血小板は、物質を取り込み、フィブリンなどの刺激により取り込んだ物質をはき出す性質をもっている。本研究では、血小板への薬物取り込みを向上させるために、薬物を高分子粒子キャリアに包含する。薬物を取り込んだ血小板を血液中に投与すると血小板は炎症部位へと自然と集積される(天然ターゲティング)。炎症部位に存在するフィブリンにより、炎症部位で血小板から薬物は放出される。この天然の血小板の性質を利用した薬物デリバリーシステムは、今後の治療概念に大きな変革をもたらすと考えられる。