A novel gene therapy method for the lung regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurisaki AKIRA  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60346616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 仁実  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (80641068)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺 / 分化 / 幹細胞 / 遺伝子 / 前駆細胞 / 移植 / 転写因子 / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the evaluation of lung progenitor cells, a lung progenitor cell-specific GFP-reporter mouse line was generated. By using this system, additional lung-specific factors are currently under screening to improve the properties of the lung progenitor cell-like cells produced by this method. On the other hand, the specific growth culture medium for the propagation of lung progenitor cells and the differentiation method to evaluate the differentiation ability of the lung progenitor cells are getting optimized. In future, we would like to identify optimized factors for producing lung progenitor cells for an effective lung tissue regeneration method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、難治性肺疾患の組織を再生させるため、様々な肺の機能性の上皮細胞の元となる肺の前駆細胞を作製する新たな方法やその増殖、分化方法を検討した。これまでのところ、作製した肺前駆細胞に類似の細胞の分化能は高くはないが、現在進行中の追加因子を同定することにより、将来的に組織の再生に寄与しうる細胞を作製する新たな方法を構築できると期待される。