Development of computational methods for transcription factor regulation and direct cell conversion by small compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamanishi Yoshihiro  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (60437267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 淳史  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (30415195)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsダイレクトリプログラミング / 低分子化合物 / 転写因子 / 細胞直接変換 / インシリコ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct reprogramming is a research field on direct conversion of fully differentiated mature cells into a variety of other cell types while bypassing an intermediate pluripotent state (e.g., iPS cell). Direct reprograming is known to have several advantages over the other reprogramming methods in terms of high efficacy and safety, thus, it has been receiving much attentions in regenerative medicine. In this study, we develop novel computational methods to predict TFs and compounds that induce direct reprogramming for a variety of human cells. The prediction is performed by an integrative analysis of genomic data, transcriptome data, and epigenome data. We show the usefulness of the proposed methods on several direct cell conversions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療への社会的な期待は大きい。ダイレクトリプログラミングはiPS細胞を介さないため腫瘍形成の可能性が低く、分化誘導率や再現性が高いなど、医療応用における利点が多い。ダイレクトリプログラミングにより生体内で目的の細胞を作成できれば、細胞移植の必要が無くなり、全く新しい再生医療に繋がる。本研究で提案する低分子化合物での分化誘導を支援する情報技術は、生体内リプログラミングを更に容易にできるため大きな意義がある。