Enovation of neurosurgery support technology using intrinsic optical imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Wang Gang  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (40274831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 宏文  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00264416)
花谷 亮典  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (60304424)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体医工学 / 光学的計測 / 光計測 / 脳外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a brain surgery, such as brain tumors, it is important for the operating doctor to know the boundary between the affected area and normal tissue during surgery. However, it is difficult to make discrimination between the normal tissue and abnormal part. This study aims to apply the mapping technology developed based on intrinsic optical properties of brain tissue itself to the identification of affected tissue in surgery and monitoring the function of surrounding normal tissues. The boundary was defined in two steps. In the first step, a set of stimuli including optimal stimuli selected for each of sensory cortices was used. The second step was conducted in the cortical area where tumors appear, the boundary between the normal tissue was defined using a correlation with the standard time response template of the normal tissue-induced optical signal that has been created in advance. In addition, we also examined the setup considering the arrangement of the operating room.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正常組織の働きが損なわれる可能性のある手術においては、術中に運動や感覚といった神経機能を確認する機能モニタリング検査も行われている。これらは、モニターに重ねる腫瘍等のMRI画像或いは蛍光マーキングによるナビゲーションシステムと皮質表面電極による電気生理学的計測システムとの別々なシステムによって行われている。本提案は、脳組織そのものの内因的光学特性を利用して開発された皮質機能マッピング技術を術中の患部組織の特定と周辺正常組織機能のモニタリングに応用したものであり、患部の画定と機能モニタリングの両方が同時にこなせる特徴がある。手術支援システムとして大いに期待される。