Development of the non-enzymatic fuel cell for the implantable medical device power supply
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwagi Yoshitomo  奥羽大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50204384)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非酵素型燃料電池 / ニトロキシルラジカル有機触媒分子 / 修飾電極 / 体内埋込み型医療機器 / 体内埋め込み型医療機器 / 体内埋込み型医療機器用電源 / ニトロキシルラジカル化合物 / 電解触媒酸化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nitroxyl radical modified electrode prepared by the electrochemical polymerization of the nitroxyl radical organic catalyst on electrode at stability and efficiently. This nitroxyl radical catalyst modified electrode at anode exhibited electrocatalytic activity for oxidation of glucose. As the cathode did the reduction to the water of the oxygen in the solution the energy density was 1000 Wh/kg. This nitroxyl radical modified electrode also showed electrocatalytic oxidation of alcohols and amines with high current efficiency, high selectivity and high yield. This nitroxyl radical modified electrode may be applicable to the the non-enzymatic fuel cell for the implantable medical device power supply.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
負極を高活性ニトロキシル触媒修飾電極としてグルコースの酸化反応、正極では溶液中の溶存酸素の水への還元反応を進行させた結果、エネルギー密度は1000Wh/kgであった。これは、仮にグルコースを二酸化炭素まで完全酸化する場合に、変換効率が現実的な40%とするとそのエネルギー密度は1,100Wh/kgであることからそれに十分匹敵し、現状の二次電池であるリチウムイオンバッテリーの200Wh/kgを大きくしのぐものであり、安定性、出力、容量密度の課題を克服し実用化に耐えうるものであり、現在普及しているリチウムイオンバッテリーに取って替わるものとなり、広く普及していくものと期待される研究成果である。