Innovative cell transplantation method using nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nagase Kenichi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 准教授 (10439838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金澤 秀子  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (10240996)
綾野 絵理  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 研究員 (10424102)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 再生医療 / 組織工学 / DDS / 細胞組織 / ナノ粒子 / 酸素 / 虚血 / 細胞移植 / 酸素産生 / 組織生着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we developed nano-particles composed of polylactic acid-polyglycolic acid (PLGA) were developed. Electrospray method was used for preparation of nano-particles. Diameter, and configuration of nanoparticles were modulated by changing the applied voltage and composition of PLGA solution. The developed nanoparticles have potency for increased cellular function after transplantation with cellular tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で開発したナノ粒子は、細胞を移植して疾病を治療する再生医療において、疾患部位に移植した細胞の生存率、活性を向上できる可能性がある。これにより、再生医療の治療効果の向上、および、その適用範囲を大幅に拡大できる可能性がある。