Mechanisms of retrotransposon accumulation in age-related macular degeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K19961
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Home-Returning Researcher Development Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Shinichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80643246)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords逆転写 / Alu / 加齢黄斑変性 / cDNA / レトロトランスポゾン / DNA蓄積 / 黄斑変性 / 黄斑変性症 / TREX1遺伝子欠損
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dry type age-related macular degeneration is a disease that causes serious vision loss with age. We started an independent laboratory, the Laboratory of Advanced Vision Science , at the University of Tsukuba, and has demonstrated that Alu RNA accumulates in the retinal pigment epithelium of patients with dry type age-related macular degeneration through a mechanism very similar to aging. And Alu cDNA is generated by reverse transcription, inducing retinal pigment epithelial cell death. The results were reported in PNAS and Science Advanced as the first author (Fukuda S, PNAS 2021; FukudaS Sci Adv 2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
萎縮型加齢黄斑変性は、加齢とともに深刻な視力の低下を引き起こす疾患であり、現在有効な治療法はない。本研究成果は、新しい遺伝情報の流れを見出し、萎縮型加齢黄斑変性のメカニズムの一端を解明、逆転写を阻害する事が萎縮型加齢黄斑変性の悪化の予防に繋がる可能性を示唆した。