| Project/Area Number |
18KK0033
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 博司 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70460996)
高村 学人 立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (80302785)
張 栄紅 中京大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20737564)
渕 圭吾 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90302645)
楊 雅舒 大阪学院大学, 法学部, 講師 (60843331)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 土地収用 / 東アジア / 韓国 / 台湾 / 中国 / 補償 / 私益収用 / 生活再建補償 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Land law, which has focused on mechanisms to control the “overuse” of land, is finding it difficult to address the situation of “underuse” in the context of a declining population. The system of land expropriation, a mechanism for using land owned by private parties for the “public interest” under “just compensation,” is no exception. This study examined the various challenges that population decline poses to the legal system of land expropriation, with particular focus on “expropriation for private interest” and “loss compensation,” and attempted to provide a comparative legal study of four East Asian jurisdictions (Japan, Korea, Taiwan, and China). In addition to literature reviews and research meetings, we conducted field research in Korea, Taiwan, and China, and published the results in international workshops, an English-language book, and a special journal issue.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、人口減少と「過少利用」を背景として、土地収用制度とその背景にある法理論に生じている/今後生じるべき変容について、東アジア4法域の比較研究を行った点において、学術的独自性を有している。現地調査を背景として、国際共著の英文図書・国際学会・国際シンポジウム等で成果を公表することによって、学術的・社会的意義を有する研究活動を展開することができた。