Study of tau-neutrino production with a nanometre-precision tracker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0085
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ariga Tomoko  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (00802208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 雅宏  名古屋大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (80345842)
佐藤 修  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任准教授 (20377964)
吉田 純也  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60573186)
吉本 雅浩  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (40854964)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタウニュートリノ / Ds中間子 / SPS / 飛跡検出器 / CERN-SPS / ニュートリノ反応断面積 / ニュートリノ / エマルション飛跡検出器 / 新物理探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A precise measurement of the tau neutrino cross section would enable a search for new physics effects, such as testing the Lepton Universality of Standard Model in neutrino interactions. The largest uncertainty in such cross-section measurements is due to a lack of data on the tau neutrino production or Ds differential production. We aim to measure an inclusive differential cross-section of Ds production in p-A interactions, detecting consecutive Ds to tau lepton to X decays which are the source of tau neutrinos. We formed an international collaboration for this research. We designed and produced the detector based on the nuclear emulsion, providing a sub-micron spatial resolution for the detection of short-length and small kink decays, such as Ds to tau to X decays. We successfully performed the beam-exposure experiments at CERN in 2021 and 2022 and are progressing with the analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3世代あるニュートリノの中で電子ニュートリノ・ミューニュートリノが非常によく調べられているのに対して、タウニュートリノはあまり調べられていない粒子である。タウニュートリノ反応断面積を精密に測定することは、ニュートリノ実験や宇宙ニュートリノ観測のための基礎データになるとともに、タウニュートリノ-原子核反応において標準理論を超える物理があるかどうかを探索する試みである。タウニュートリノの生成源であるDs中間子の微分生成断面積は陽子ビームを用いた固定標的実験では測定されておらず、本研究をもとに初測定を行い、将来実験に活かす。