| Project/Area Number |
18KK0091
| Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Takashima Reishi 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (00374207)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒柳 あずみ 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (20536510)
林 圭一 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術環境研究本部 エネルギー・環境・地質研究所, 主査 (30707906)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 白亜紀 / 年代尺度 / 蝦夷層群 / 炭素同位体 / 放射年代 / 凝灰岩 / 北海道 / 国際年代モデル / オスミウム同位体 / 国際標準年代モデル / 根室層gン / 北米 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on detailed bio-, carbon- and osmium isotope stratigraphy, we identified the basal horizons of the Cretaceous stages of Aptian, Albian, Cenomanian, Turonian, Coniacian, Santonian and Campanian as well as Oceanic Anoxic Event 1a horizon in the Yezo Group, Hokkaido, Japan. We also analyzed radiometric ages (U-Pb ages of zircon and 39Ar-40Ar ages of sanidine) of tuffs intercalated near the above cited stage boundaries and event horizons. Our result greatly improved numerical ages of Cretaceous stage boundaries as well as paleoenvironmental events.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
白亜紀の各ステージ境界や古環境イベント層準については欧米の地層を基に決定されてきた.しかしこれらの地域の地層には放射年代を得るために必要な凝灰岩を挟むことはまれで,白亜紀の正確な年代モデルの検討には欧米以外の地層で検討する必要であった.北海道に露出する蝦夷層群は,凝灰岩を数多く挟む白亜紀の地層である.この地層は年代対比に有効な化石を多産し,各種同位体比層序により,白亜紀のステージ境界や古環境イベントの層準が明らかになっている.本研究ではこの地層に挟まる凝灰岩の放射年代から,白亜紀の各ステージ,古環境イベントの年代値を明らかにし,国際的な白亜紀の年代モデルの精度を向上させた.