Evolution of the large rivers in the Himalayan foreland basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0096
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kohki  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (00303446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河上 哲生  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70415777)
江島 輝美  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 助教 (70712173)
齋藤 武士  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (80402767)
酒井 哲弥  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (90303809)
森 宏  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 助教 (80788183)
中嶋 徹  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 研究職 (60912558)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒマラヤ山脈 / モンスーン / ベンガル深海扇状地 / ブラマプトラ川 / ガンジス川 / ベンガルファン / ヒマラヤ / 中新世 / 鮮新世 / チベット高原 / ベンガル海底扇状地 / 低ヒマラヤ帯 / 砕屑性ザクロ石 / 砕屑性角閃石 / 重鉱物 / シワリク層群 / ブラマプートラ川
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on studies of foreland basin sediments in India and Nepal and the Bengal submarine fan, it has been determined that the Himalayas were already producing a large amount of clastic material by the early Miocene epoch of the Neogene period. This material was transported as far as the southern Bay of Bengal. The Brahmaputra River system had already been established, supplying clastic material from present-day eastern India. However, during this period, regions experiencing high temperatures and heavy rainfall were limited.
From the middle to late Miocene, the erosion and denudation of the Himalayas became more intense. Although there were changes in the sources of sediment due to tectonic activities in the Himalayas and the continental interior, erosion activities continued. It is estimated that from the late Miocene to the Pliocene, under the strengthened monsoon conditions, regions with high temperatures and heavy rainfall became more widespread.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒマラヤ山脈の出現とその削剥は,モンスーン気候の発達をもたらすと同時に,南アジアに大量の土砂をもたらすことで,生物多様性に著しく富んだ生態系を作り上げた.このような南アジアやモンスーンに影響を受ける東アジアの気候環境の成立を考察する上で,ヒマラヤ山脈の形成や土砂を供給した河川系の形成に関わる歴史の解明は重要である.本研究では,ヒマラヤ山脈の上昇量に地域的な差異があり,地域的な降水量や土砂生産量の差が生じていたことを明らかにした.同時に,ヒマラヤ山脈南部に形成された河川系が陸域のテクトニクスや降水量変動を受けながら砕屑物を生産・運搬し,この地域の陸上環境が形成されてきたことが明らかとなった.