Development of mangrove plantation techniques as a bio shield against storm surges using physiological stress tolerance index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0116
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Asaeda Takashi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (40134332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 康子  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30194921)
セナヴィラタナ ジャヤサンカ  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70812791)
今村 史子  日本工営株式会社中央研究所, 先端研究センター, 専門部長 (50568459)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマングローブ植林 / バイオシールド / Rhizophora stylosa / Avicennia marina / ストレス解析 / 光合成の量子収率 / 生物多様性 / 津波、高潮 / 酸化ストレス / 光量子束密度 / グリーンインフラ / 高潮、津波 / ヤエヤマヒルギ / マングローブ / ヒルギダマシ / 生育環境評価 / 津波 / 高潮災害 / 環境ストレス評価 / 潮位変動 / クロロフィル蛍光 / 生長阻害 / 活性酸素 / 過酸化水素 / 環境ストレス指標 / 防潮林 / 津波・高潮災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhiophora, Avicennia and Sonneratia are dominant mangrove genera in South East Asian islands. Among them, only Rhizophora are selected for the plantation because of the easiness to plant and to get propagules, and higher survival rate after the plantation, and the low cost. However, the genus is extremely exclusive against other species, because of its dense prop root system, therefore, biodiversity was extremely low in the planted forest and landscape was changed. The fluorescence quantum yield analysis indicated that the highest stress was loaded by the depletion of soil moisture when the ground surface was exposed during ebb tide. Therefore, it was found that Rhizophora had the lowest stress, because of their upright morphology and deep root system, compared with other genera with widely spread root system. In return, however, Rhizophora had a low tolerance against storm surges and strong winds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マングローブの植林に当たり、これまでRhizophora属のみが植林されてきた。これによって、多様性が極めて低くなり、景観も損なわれている。マングローブの場合、生長に時間がかかるため、植林法を改善して結果が現れるまでに数十年かかる。本研究では、この問題を指摘、早急な改善の必要性を示している。また、Rhizophoraが選択される大きな理由が生存率が高いことである。この理由が、干潮時の土壌水分の減少にあることを指摘している。これにより、植林する場所の選定方法が定まる。さらに、従来は、試行錯誤によって長期間かけて求めていたストレス特性を、光量子収率の利用で短期間に得られることを示している。