Promoting biodiverse greening through urban beekeeping.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0121
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nagase Ayako  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 教授 (80544535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上原 浩一  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 教授 (20221799)
小山 慎一  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (40420913)
三輪 正幸  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 助教 (40447305)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生物多様性 / 訪花植物 / セイヨウミツバチ / ニホンミツバチ / 送粉者 / 都市緑化 / 都市養蜂 / 都市生態系 / 花粉源 / 都市計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to identify the plants visited by honeybees in Japanese and foreign cities, and to utilise this information to promote urban greening in consideration of biodiversity. Analysis of pollen collected by Honey bees in Tokyo and Toronto and environmental surveys around beehives showed that plant diversity and plant composition varied significantly with season, but was not affected by city level. Furthermore, the impact of symbols presenting urban areas and product information was assessed through urban beekeeping honey labels to evaluate the impressions of general consumers. It was found that showing the name of the Ginza location and presenting product information symbols such as 'nutrient-rich' and 'pure' resulted in higher consumer willingness to pay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、東京周辺およびトロントにおいて、都市から郊外まで、ミツバチがどのような植物を花粉源としているのかを明らかにすることができた。これにより、今まで知られていなかった都市におけるミツバチの生態が明らかになり、この結果を活用することによりミツバチに配慮した都市緑化を進めることができる。さらに、国際的に調査地点を増やしていき、同じ方法で調査を行うことによりそれぞれの都市緑化の質を比較可能になる。また、都市養蜂はちみつのラベルデザインによる地域ブランド価値と消費者の購買意欲の関連性を解明したため、都市養蜂の価値を高め、推進していくことが期待できる。