Joint International Research Aiming for Core of Excellence on Historical Heritage Disaster Prevention Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0129
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA MASAKATSU  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (70143881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清野 純史  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00161597)
山口 謙太郎  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (10274490)
橋本 隆雄  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40628814)
池本 敏和  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 講師 (60311677)
西川 隼人  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60769371)
吉田 雅穂  福井工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (90210723)
藤生 慎  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (90708124)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords組積造建造物 / イラン / 世界文化遺産 / 耐震診断 / 耐震補強 / 歴史遺産防災学 / ユネスコ世界遺産 / 聖タデウス協会 / 聖タデウス教会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on more than 10 years of international joint research, we conducted a new international joint research on seismic diagnosis and reinforcement of St. Thaddeus Church, a UNESCO World Cultural Heritage site in the region of our counterpart, together with a young research group of overseas research collaborators. In other words, refraction seismic surveys and micro tremor measurements were conducted in the ground around St. Thaddeus Church to understand the ground dynamic characteristics. In addition, remote building diagnosis using a UAV, nondestructive testing using a thermos-tracer, and micro tremor measurement of the building were conducted to understand the dynamic characteristics of the building and to diagnose its seismic resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
10年以上にわたる国際共同研究の実績を基に、これをさらに発展させ、カウンターパートの地方にあるユネスコ世界文化遺産である聖タデウス教会の耐震診断・耐震補強の研究を新たな国際共同研究として行うとともに、これまでの実績を歴史遺産防災学という観点から再構築することによって、イランにおいて歴史遺産防災学という新しい学問分野を確立し、Azarbaijan Shahid Madani大学に歴史遺産防災学の研究拠点を形成しようとしている点に社会的意義が認められる。