Electron Microscopy Analysis for Materials Interfaces –Development and Applications of Multidisciplinary Quantification Techniques for Atomic Structures and Electromagnetic Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0134
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Akamine Hiroshi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (40804737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 圭介  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (20706387)
村上 恭和  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30281992)
西田 稔  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (90183540)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords形状記憶合金 / 強誘電体 / ひずみ解析 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 走査透過電子顕微鏡 / 界面 / 界面構造 / 薄膜 / 電子顕微鏡 / マルチフェロイックス / マルチフェロイック材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The strains in the vicinity of the interfaces of three types of twins in the martensitic self-aligned structure of TiPd shape memory alloys were evaluated on an atomic scale by transmission electron microscopy. As a result, large strains and dislocations were observed in the vicinity of the compound twin interface introduced at the bifurcation point of the other types of twin interfaces. This indicates that there is a region where unrelaxed transformation strain is concentrated, which is an important finding for alloy design. Next, the ferroelectric domain structure of indirect ferroelectrics was visualized by scanning electron microscopy (SEM), including low-energy secondary electrons in YMnO3 and a small amount of beam-induced contamination layer on the surface of (Ca,Sr)3Ti2O7. These results are important for the visualization of interfaces and their properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TiPd形状記憶合金における双晶界面近傍のひずみ分布の評価は,広く実用化されているTi-Ni系形状記憶合金においても長年未解明であった「ひずみはどこに蓄積しているのか」という問いに関して重要な知見を与えるものであり,今後の合金設計の改良にあたり重要である.Ti-Cu合金の析出挙動も同合金の高温化での内部組織変化を体系的にまとめたもので,実用Ti-Cu合金の信頼性を支える重要な知見である.SEMによる強誘電ドメイン可視化技術の進展は従来のプローブ顕微鏡ベースの手法以外にもドメイン構造を可視化する選択肢を提示するものであり,今後の強誘電体分析技術の進展に寄与する重要な成果である.