Project/Area Number |
18KK0171
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Sotaro 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (70754521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 利治 名古屋大学, 農学国際教育研究センター, 客員教授 (30227152)
大井 崇生 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (60752219)
佐藤 育男 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (70743102)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | イネオレンジ葉ファイトプラズマ / ROLP / 発生分布 / 拡散メカニズム / イネ / ファイトプラズマ / 東南アジア / 伝播 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As cold-sensitive insects expand their habitat due to climate change, phytoplasma-related diseases in the tropics and subtropics transmitted by these insects are expected to move northward, and there is concern that rice orange leaf phytoplasma (ROLP), which occurs in Southeast Asian countries, may invade Japan. In this study, we investigated the ROL disease occurrence and ROLP genotypes in Southeast Asian countries, and we found that ROLP originated in Thailand and neighboring countries and that only a particular ROLP genotype is expanding to near East Asia, probably by the contributions of newly identified insect vectors such as a green leafhopper in addition to previously reported insects. In addition, the behavior of the pathogen in plants and some physiological changes in affected plants were clarified, and important findings were obtained for disease control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ROLは、1960-80年頃にアジア各地で発生が確認されていたが、その後は中国南東部での発生報告のみに留まっていた。近年の東南アジアにおけるROL発生報告増加の背景にはイネの生育ステージ全体を通して安定的に高い密度で存在する新規媒介昆虫(Nephotettix virescens)が病原を維持すること、日本近傍には特定の遺伝型をもつROLPが感染域を拡大していることが明らかとなり、日本への侵入警戒対象とすべき昆虫(Nephotettix属)と病原菌遺伝型を特定した。また、ROLPの病原性の実態についてその一端を明らかにし、単子葉植物におけるファイトプラズマ病の知見集積に貢献した。