Exhaustive search of anti-pathogenic peptides in Musa acuminata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0176
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hanada Kousuke  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (50462718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平 順一  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 助教 (20549612)
白井 一正  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 研究職員 (90816654)
近藤 隆之  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 博士研究員 (90826174)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバナナ / 抗菌性ペプチド / フザリウム / 短い遺伝子 / 抗菌ペプチド / ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we search for varieties that are resistant to Fusarium, and search for peptide candidates that are thought to be involved in resistance in the transcriptome of those varieties. A group of Malaysian collaborators selected varieties with high and low antibacterial properties against Fusarium. After infecting the selected varieties with Fusarium, total RNA was extracted as a sample for transcriptome analysis, and transcriptome analysis was performed in Japan. In particular, we focused on the genes encoding 26 secretory peptides that are highly induced in varieties with low antibacterial properties, and investigated the antibacterial activity by adding the peptides to Fusarium. As a result, it was clarified that the two peptides show antibacterial activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バナナは世界中の熱帯地方で栽培されているにも関わらず、バナナの栽培品種は種子ができず、クローンを上次ぐことで栽培面積を増やしている。そのため、栽培品種は均一化しており、特有の病害や環境ストレスに非常に弱いストレスを持つことが近年大きな問題になっている。特に、バナナの出荷を不可能にさせるパナマ病あるいは新パナマ病を引き起こすバナナ型フザリウムは、様々な地域で栽培されているバナナに感染し、絶滅に瀕している品種も存在する。そこで、本研究の目的は、バナナに大きな問題を引き起こし続けているFusarium oxysporum(フザリウム)を攻撃する抗菌性ペプチドの候補を見出すことに成功した。