Project/Area Number |
18KK0178
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Yoichi 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70252517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 和子 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 研究員 (20815493)
吉村 剛 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (40230809)
中沢 威人 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80608141)
入江 俊一 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (30336721)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 担子菌 / きのこ / 遺伝子汚染 / 木材腐朽菌 / ゲノム解析 / 生物多様性 / 持続可能農業 / 食用担子菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genetic pollution destroys genetic diversity in a species and reduces genetic variety in the ecosystem. The aim of this project was to investigate genetic pollution caused by agricultural activity and develop technical solution to prevent it in the future. However, COVID-19 pandemics prevented all the oversea research plans after end of fiscal year 2019. So we concentrated to establish a new technology for molecular breeding to isolate a cultivar that do not cause genetic pollution. Finally, we developed a CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing system in the edible mushrooms for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は、食用担子菌に初めてゲノム編集系を構築することに成功した。このことは、遺伝子汚染を起こさない栽培株の分子育種に取って大きな一歩であるだけでなく、様々な遺伝子の機能を解明し、また効率よく任意の変異を導入する為の技術が開発されたことを意味する。一方で、コロナ禍によって、遺伝子汚染の実態調査、メカニズムの解明は道半ばで途絶えてしまっている。農業活動による生態系の遺伝的多様性の破壊は、持続的な社会の確立のために、制御しなければならない極めて重要な問題であり、今後も引き続き、この課題への継続的な調査と取り組みが必要である。