Improved understanding of forest ecology in Madagascar through integrative analysis of seed dispersal by endemic animals and seedling establishment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0179
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Kaoru  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40721379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 宏樹  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (90625302)
中村 雅彦  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (90272880)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱帯乾燥林 / 生物多様性 / マダガスカル / 動物植物相互作用 / 生態系サービス / 樹木群集 / 種子散布 / フェノロジー / 森林構造 / 樹木種多様性 / キツネザル / 森林動態 / 実生更新 / 鳥類 / 熱帯林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we set up the first long-term forest dynamics plot in in the seasonal dry forest of Ankarafantsika National Park, NW Madagascar Madagascar (15 ha). We placed unique aluminum tags to all woody stems with diameter at breast height greater than 5 cm, and recorded their diameter, location (with accuracy of 0.1 m) and species identity (distinguishing a total of 143 tree species). From this, we described forest structure (2400 stems per ha, mean tree height 8.8 m) and above ground biomass to provide the basis for evaluating forest ecosystem services, including carbon storage, food provisioning to frugivorous animals, etc. We also set up 120 seed traps and initiated long-term monitoring the phenological patterns of seed, fruit and leaf litter production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はマダガスカル初、また、世界で3番目の長期森林動態調査区の設定により、日本の生物他多様性研究と森林科学研究の国際化に貢献する。地球温暖化に伴う気候変動は熱帯乾燥林地域に旱魃をもたらすことがモデルなどから予測されるなか、本調査区は熱帯乾燥林のレジリアンス評価の基盤を提供する。また、世界の熱帯乾燥林の多くが、非持続的な土地利用(薪炭材採取目的のための伐採や火入れによる農地や放牧地への転換)により、世界的に急速に消失しつつある中、原生的な植生の記載とその生態系サービスを行うことは、生物多様性保全や持続的土地利用計画政策につながるという社会的意義も持つ。