Evaluation of climate change affections on habitat use of forest large sized mammals, Asian black bears and brow bears in Far-East Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0181
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Koji  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (40568424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 釣賀 一二三  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術環境研究本部 エネルギー・環境・地質研究所, 部長 (50287794)
小池 伸介  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40514865)
後藤 優介  ミュージアムパーク茨城県自然博物館, 資料課(兼務), 学芸員 (20574312)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsツキノワグマ / ヒグマ / 種間関係 / 気候変動 / ロシア沿海州 / 温暖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planned a study to evaluate the impacts of recent climate change - specifically, the increasingly frequent direct hits by typhoons and the resulting widespread windthrow-induced habitat alterations - on brown bears and Asian black bears in the Sikhote-Alin Biosphere Reserve in Primorsky Krai, Russia. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic and the subsequent Russian invasion of Ukraine, we were unable to conduct direct field research despite extending the study period by two years. Preliminary analyses based on limited, snapshot-like data suggest that the open habitats created by windthrow may have a more negative impact on Asian black bears. Nevertheless, further data collection is needed to confirm these findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界自然遺産であるシホテ・アリン保護区において,クマ類の種間関係や温暖化が原因の台風発生による森林被害の影響を調べた研究はこれまで無く,その意味で高い学術的価値を持った研究と言える。また,温暖化への一般の関心も非常に高いことから,本研究の知見は社会的意義も大きいものと考える。残念ながらいくつかの不可避の要因により計画通りの研究は期間内には遂行できなかったが,国際共同研究の萌芽の役割は果たしたものと考える。機材はすでに揃えられており,状況が好転すれば研究への再挑戦が可能である。