Genomic epidemiological survey on livestock babesisosis in Turkey and establishment of practical control strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0188
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
XUAN Xuenan  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (10292096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川瀬 摂  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40435996)
五十嵐 慎  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (60374766)
正谷 達謄  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (70614072)
井口 愛子  鳥取大学, 農学部, 講師 (90777020)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバベシア症 / マダニ媒介 / 家畜 / 疫学調査 / ゲノム解析 / トルコ / 診断法 / 制御法 / バベシア / マダニ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We conducted a molecular survey of tick-borne protozoan diseases in horses, cattle, sheep, and goats over a wide area, mainly in the central region of Turkey. As a result, it was found that protozoa of the genus Babesia and Theileria spp. infect these domestic animals at high rates. (2) We isolated the sheep Babesia (B. ovis), which is most widely distributed in Turkey and poses an economic threat, and established an experimental infection system using sheep. (3) We analyzed the entire genome sequence of B. ovis and constructed a genome database. (4) Based on the genome database, we identified promising antigen molecules (BoSA1/BoSA2: merozoite surface/secretory antigens). (5) ELISAs for detecting specific antibody or sculpting antigens based on recombinant BoSA1/BoSA2 were established. (6) These method will contribute to control ovine babesiosis effetely in Turkey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、トルコにおける羊に広範に流行し、もっとも大きな経済損失を与えているバベシア株を特定し、その全ゲノムの解析を行い、ゲノムデータベースを構築した。このゲノムデータベースに基づいて有望な診断抗原分子BoSA1/BoSA2を特定し、組換えBoSA1/BoSA2をベースとした羊バベシア症に対する迅速診断法を確立した。この診断法を有効利用することにより今後羊バベシア症を迅速・正確に診断し、その対策を講ずる上で、画期的なことになると期待される。