Analysis of central thermoregulatory system using mice with estrus stage-depending infectious hypothermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0190
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuwaki Takashi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20447361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 直己  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (10554488)
藤澤 彩乃  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (10624885)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低体温 / エストロゲン / プロスタグランジン / PGE2 / インターフェロンガンマ / インターフェロンγ / mPGES-1 / LPS / 体温低下 / 視床下部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism underlying the development of hypothermia induced by infectious stimuli, which was observed specifically in females in the proestrus period in mice lacking the inducible synthase of PGE2, a strong pyrogen in the brain. We found that a mechanism that is activated during infection and drives hypothermia exists in the brains of both sexes, that the sensitivity of the neural circuit to stimulation is enhanced by estrogen, and that IFN-γ plays an important role in this mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類の体温低下制御機構に関する知見は、体温上昇すなわち発熱に関するそれと比較して圧倒的に不足している。一方で、低体温症は呼吸循環器系を始めとして全身性に重篤な悪影響をもたらすため、その制御機構の理解は学術的にも医学応用的にも極めて重要である。我々はこの機構の中枢で働くIFNγと、機構の反応性を高めるエストロゲンという2つの重要な因子を特定しており、体温低下誘導機構の全容解明という目的に大きく近づいていると言える。さらに、我々が作製したmPGES-1 KOラットはマウスで得られた中枢性低体温制御機構に関する知見を神経内分泌学的により詳細に解析していく上で非常に有用なモデルであると期待される。