Development of a new diagnostic and therapeutic platform for swine Streptococcus infections to prevent the emergence of drug-resistant strains.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0193
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Ichiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70294113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠矢 真理  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20804694)
関崎 勉  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70355163)
相川 知宏  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70725499)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブタレンサ球菌 / 抗体 / 人工抗体 / 抗原同定 / タイ / ベトナム / Streptocuccus suis / 強毒株 / 菌体表層分子 / ワクチン抗原 / 抗原 / ブタ血清 / 単分子抗体 / 質量分析 / 豚レンサ球菌 / 血清 / IgG / 薬剤耐性 / ファージディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we will focus on antibodies induced in pig saliva and serum in Japan, Thailand, and Vietnam, using the genomic analysis information and pathogenic gene information to identify antigen molecules of S. suis recognized by the antibodies. Artificial fragment antibodies particular to the antigen obtained select artificial antibodies obtained from the phage display library. Using these antibodies, we will design optimal binding regions for binding to S. suis antigens and establish a drug discovery platform to obtain antibodies with a high binding capacity to various antigens. We also try to create therapeutic antibodies for IVIG and develop the most effective antibodies. This project aims to generate antibodies for diagnosing S. suis infection, standardization of antibodies for diagnosing S. suis infection, and identification of the most influential vaccine antigens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでブタレンサ球菌株での高病原性を示す菌株に特異的な抗原は明らかとされていなかったが、本研究によりS. suisの表層抗原のうち、高病原株に特異的な抗原を3種類同定することができた。また、これらの抗原に対する人工低分子化抗体の作製を試みたところ、その取得に成功し、これらの人工抗体は菌の付着を優位に減少させることが明らかとなった。この結果は、これまで未知であったS. suis感染に対する診断用抗体の作製や、診断用抗体として使用することが期待できる。