From toads to fireflies: Exploring the evolutionary transitional process of the prey-toxin resource in snakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0205
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mori Akira  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80271005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 直樹  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30293913)
城野 哲平  広島修道大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (70711951)
竹内 寛彦  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (40726444)
江頭 幸士郎  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 自然史課, 学芸員 (10738826)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords防御行動 / ホタル毒 / 頸腺 / 進化 / 爬虫類 / 防御機構 / 毒 / 防御器官 / ヘビ / 餌毒利用 / ホタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our molecular phylogenetic analysis revealed the presence of seven clades in the Rhabdophis nuchalis species group, and we described a new species in them. Based on the chemical characteristics of the nuchal gland fluids of these species, we found that some species mostly depend on toads as toxin source, others mostly depend on fireflies, and the others depend on both toads and fireflies. However, trophic skull morphology of them does not necessarily show features adapted to swallow the animals of the main toxin sources, indicating that dependency of toxin source on specific prey animals has not necessarily evolved along with the adaptive trophic morphology for them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毒を持つ餌を食べて、その毒を自分の防御に再利用することが知られている動物は多くの分類群で知られている。ヤマカガシ属のヘビ類は頸腺という特殊な器官に餌から取り入れた毒を蓄積するが、進化の過程で毒源をヒキガエルからホタルへと大きく変化させた。このように餌源を分類学的にも生態学的にも大きくかけ離れた動物群に移行させた例は他の生物では知られていない。本研究は、そのような突飛な移行がどのような過程を経て進行してきたかを理解する手がかりを提供する。