Diversification of feeding strategies and coexistence of cichlid fishes in African ancient lakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0208
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Atsushi  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (70368033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑 啓生  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 准教授 (00510512)
竹内 勇一  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (40508884)
ZIADI Fabienne  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 物理生物学ユニット, 技術員 (00787294)
八杉 公基  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (50722790)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシクリッド / 摂食形態 / 左右性 / マイクロフォーカスCT / CCM / 3Dモデル / micro CT / GIS / feeding morphology / laterality / African cichlid / 古代湖 / 摂食戦略 / 多種共存 / 東アフリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the community level, we accumulated data on the relationship between the feeding habits of the species and the strength of laterality in the mouth bones, while we were blessed with new discoveries of rare feeding habits. Existing community dynamics data were subjected to EDM analysis and causal relationships among species were extracted. We also updated our knowledge of habitat selectivity using GIS approaches.
At the individual level, advantages of micro-focus CT analysis, including the extraction of left-right and individual differences in the mouth bones, was summarized. Analysis of internal microstructure-based stress distribution and bone density were also incorporated. The development of laterality and factors revealed in breeding experiments were experimentally studied and published. As for underwater projection of fish 3D models in future experiments, model creation and behavior recording were successful, but equipment problems remain unresolved in replicating behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物多様性の把握は、生態系機能の保全に繋がる重要な学術的・社会的意義を伴う。とりわけ、本研究がμCT撮影や3Dモデル解析で把握した構造の多様性は、バイオマカニクス的な機能の多様性そのものであると思われ、工学的な応用を示唆する。実際、当研究が進展する過程で、複数の機械工学者との交流が始まり、共同研究が脈動しつつある。一方で、群集レベルの研究で得られた知見は、環境変動下にある多様性ホットスポットにおける保全や監視に直接的に貢献するものである。