Development of universal fluorescence polarization microspectroscopic methods for life science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0222
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Terada Sumio  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00262022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川岸 将彦  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60323606)
齊藤 健太  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60374659)
佐藤 啓介  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60644044)
中木戸 誠  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (80784511)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蛍光偏光 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞学 / 顕微分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in expanding the variety of artificial antibody-like molecule in the POLArIS probe, a novel probe for fluorescence polarized microspectroscopies. Regarding a probe targeting actin, both the direction of fluorescent dipole moment and the binding state to actin fibers were determined. Using this probe, we observed actin dynamics during starfish oocyte/embryo development and succeeded in discovering previously unknown dynamics of global actin structure. Currently, optimizations of both various spectroscopies and probes are underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工抗体様小分子種の拡張と多色化により、新規開発に成功した標識法POLArIS法は更にその汎用性が向上し、生命科学領域における蛍光偏光を利用した計測の可能性を大きく拡張した。また、アクチンをはじめとする細胞骨格分子を標的としたイメージングの成果から明らかなように、様々な学術的意義を高い知見の蓄積が期待できる。また高感度蛍光相関分光法への展開も予想され、細胞生物学、生物物理学、発生生物学の他、基礎から応用まで生命科学の広い領域で成果が見込まれる。