Analysis of cellular dynamics of long-lived plasma cells identified by using a novel reporter mouse system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0227
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ise Wataru  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (70323483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 悠  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 主任研究官 (40749016)
黒崎 知博  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任教授(常勤) (50178125)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプラズマ細胞 / 寿命 / 抗体 / イメージング / 長期生存 / 骨髄 / 生存 / niche / レポーターマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established the experimental system in which plasma cells can be specifically and inducibly labeled with fluorescent protein. This system allowed us to identify and isolate genuine long-lived plasma cells. We analyzed gene expression profile of long-lived plasma cells and identified their cell surface markers. Furthermore, we were able to perform intra-bone morrow live imaging of fluorescent-labeled, short-lived or long-lived plasma cells for the first time and found the difference in their dynamics in bone marrow, which may be related to their longevity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス禍で社会的にも認知が進んだように、抗体分子は生体に侵入してくるウイルスなどの外来異物を排除するのに必要不可欠な分子である。抗体分子を産生するプラズマ細胞を以下に長期に渡って生存させるか、その生存機構を明らかにすることはワクチン開発を考えるうえで非常に重要な課題である。本研究で行った、長期生存プラズマ細胞の同定と動態解析は、インフルエンザウイルスや新型コロナウイルスへの免疫応答の理解、ワクチン開発に大きな貢献をするものである。