Project/Area Number |
18KK0248
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Akira 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60169563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
皆川 昇 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00363432)
城戸 康年 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90511395)
加賀谷 渉 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (20782577)
上坂 侑子 (坂本 侑子 / 坂本) 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 前期臨床研究医 (50831525)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | マラリア / 伝播 / 分子疫学 / ケニア / 媒介蚊対策 / 天井式蚊帳 / イベルメクチン / 媒介化対策 / 集団投薬 / アルテミシニン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the effectiveness of mass drug administration (MDA) with antimalarials in the Lake Victoria region of Kenya, and found that MDA is useful even in highly malaria-endemic areas such as the target site, but still there is the risk of resurgence of transmission. At the same time, the effectiveness of indoor residual spraying (IRS), one of the main methods of vector control, was also tested, with results suggesting that while it can suppress malaria prevalence significantly, it is not sustainable and has cost-effectiveness issues. These findings led to another research plan to construct and validate a novel vector control strategy, ceiling net.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マラリアは、現生人類の進化とともに共生してきた古い原虫感染症であるが、人類にとって常に最大の健康上の課題であり続けている。いかにして世界的なマラリア撲滅を達成するかは、ポストコロナの世界において今世紀に我々が直面するグローバルヘルスの最大の課題の一つである。本研究によって得られた、集団投薬あるいは室内残留型殺虫剤噴霧といった対策法の効果についての知見は、マラリア伝播と介入策の関係性を理解し、今後のマラリア対策戦略を構築するうえで有益な情報となる。