Joint research between Germany and Japan on the Arctic moistening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0292
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Inoue Jun  国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 准教授 (00421884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 和敏  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (60771946)
川口 悠介  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (00554114)
野村 大樹  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (70550739)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords北極海 / 雲 / 海氷 / 大気ー海氷ー海洋相互作用 / 雲システム / 相互作用 / 雲・降水 / 海洋 / 気候システム / 温暖化 / 湿潤化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the collaborative researches with Alfred-Wegener Institute (AWI), the activities were summarized as follows. (1) Validation of cloud-resolving models using the observation data obtained by the Japanese research vessel over the ice-free Arctic Ocean for understanding the cloud-radiation interaction and surface heat budget (Inoue et al. 2021 JGR-A), (2) Field campaign of cloud particle sensor (CPS) sonde at Ny-Alesund, Norway for understanding the cloud-microphysics in the Arctic region and development of correction method of CPS data (Inoue et al. 2021. ATMD), (3) quality assessment of Russian radiosondes using special radiosonde observations at Cape Baranova (Hori et al. 2021, Polar Science), and (4) participation and contribution to the MOSAiC field campaign (biogeochemical group and ocean group) and the following data analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候モデルにおいて雲を精緻に計算することは長年の課題である。一方で、雲自体の観測も難しい分野である。本研究では、前者について、日本の研究船「みらい」で取得した海氷のない北極海の各種の気象データを利用し、各国の数値モデルを検証した。これにより雲が液相か固相かによって放射計算の結果が観測から大きくずれることを示した。後者については、雲を安価に観測できる観測手法について、データの補正方法の提唱や検証を行った。また、MOSAiCという数十年に一度の北極海の国際観測プロジェクトに国際パートナーとして参画し、通年のデータを取得できたことは、今後の北極気候変動研究の推進に大きく貢献する。