Impacts for risk of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons and their derivatives generated from tropical peat fires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0295
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kuramitz Hideki  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (70397165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 隆浩  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20714489)
斎藤 健  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 客員研究員 (40153811)
藏崎 正明  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 客員研究員 (80161727)
佐澤 和人  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 助教 (80727016)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱帯泥炭火災 / 多環芳香族炭化水素(PAHs) / 変異原生 / 細胞毒性 / 溶存有機物質 / フミン酸 / 腐植物質 / PC12細胞 / 変異原性 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 毒性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, large-scale forest fires have frequently occurred on the Sumatra and Borneo in Indonesia. The concentration and dynamics of carcinogenic polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) generated by fires and remaining in peat were investigated from both field studies and laboratory experiments. The results of this study showed that ∑14 PAHs were higher in fire-affected sites than in unburned sites, and that PAHs persisted for more than 10 years, but no strong genotoxicity or mutagenicity was found in samples collected from the fire sites. Furthermore, exposure of rat adrenal medullary tumor-derived PC12 cells to water-extracted samples at constant DOC concentrations showed no clear toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的な問題になっているインドネシアにおける泥炭火災によって発生する発がん性物質である多環芳香族炭化水素(PAHs)の生成、残存性、毒性をフィールド調査と室内実験から調査した。泥炭の加熱によりPAHsが生成することを室内実験で実証し、泥炭火災によって発生したPAHsは未火災地と比較して、数倍の濃度範囲で長期間泥炭中に残存していることを明らかにした。この濃度範囲のPAHsを含む泥炭は顕著な遺伝毒性や細胞毒性を示すこのではないが、加熱された泥炭からは未加熱の泥炭よりも多くの有機物質の溶脱がみられたことから、火災により生成したPAHsの環境動態、特に水圏への移行などが懸念される。