Chemical speciation and solubility of molybdenum in sediments around Erdenet mining area in Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0296
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fukushi Keisuke  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (90444207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宗本 隆志  石川県工業試験場, 化学食品部, 研究員 (00745937)
高橋 嘉夫  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10304396)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエルデネト鉱山 / 重金属 / 化学形態 / 溶出性 / 重金属汚染 / 塩湖 / モリブデン / ウラン / モンゴル・エルデネト地域 / 地下水 / 希土類元素 / モンゴル / 環境動態 / 吸着・脱離 / 鉱山活動 / 有害元素 / 鉱山廃水 / 存在状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molybdenum contamination in river water around the Erdenet mine in northern Mongolia and uranium and arsenic contamination in a saline lake in the Valley of Gobi Lakes in southern Mongolia were examined. The results showed that concentrations of the heavy metals in both observation sites exceeded the drinking water standards. Many heavy metals are usually removed from solution by mineralization or adsorption on minerals when their concentrations increase. On the other hand, molybdenum and uranium are not removed from solution under slightly higher pH conditions and behave conservatively like sodium and chloride .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モンゴルは豊富な金属資源に支えられ急速な経済発展を遂げているが、資源開発に伴う環境汚染が懸念されている。モンゴルではこれまで環境科学・技術に関する研究には関心は高くなく、環境汚染の状況はあまり理解されていない。本研究ではモンゴルエルデネト鉱山地域周辺の河川および、モンゴル南部バレー・オブ・ゴビレイク地域の湖沼における重金属の汚染状況を明らかにした。また、ウランやモリブデンは高pH溶液中でコンサバティブにふるまうことを自然界の観測から明らかにした。