Responsibility footprint analysis of Japanese activities to water resources sustainability in the world considering future changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0303
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (B))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Motoshita Masaharu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ長 (50371084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金本 圭一朗  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (20736350)
小澤 暁人  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (20783640)
近藤 康之  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80313584)
横井 崚佑  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (80849894)
Islam Kamrul  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (20945571)
Project Period (FY) 2018-10-09 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水資源利用 / プラネタリー・バウンダリ / 責任フットプリント / 将来予測 / ウォーターフットプリント / プラネタリー・バウンダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We depend on production activities in different countries through international trade, and these production activities indirectly cause consumption of water resources that are usually invisible for us. In this study, we analysed the extent to which water consumption indirectly caused in the global supply chains is sustainable and how it may change in the future. We demonstrate that our final demand causes three times large amount of water consumption in outside Japan than those in Japan. Besides, around 10% of this amount is beyond the sustainable capacity of water resources. This situation could become more severe in the future and we need to take a closer look at the way we consume.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流域固有の特性を踏まえた環境容量として水資源利用のプラネタリー・バウンダリを定量化した先行事例はなく、我々の水資源利用の持続可能性を評価するための基盤となる知見を構築した。また世界のサプライチェーンの中で間接的に誘発されている水資源消費量やその持続可能性を評価するだけでなく、地域や国ごとの影響の深刻さについて分析することで、これまでの研究では見えていない責任について明らかになった。グローバル化された貿易活動により世界の様々な地域で見えない環境影響を誘発しており、その重要性や分析フレームを世界に先駆けて示すことで今後の持続可能な社会の実現への貢献が期待される。