Light Trasnport Simulation in Generalized Gradient-Domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0309
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hachisuka Toshiya  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (00748650)
Project Period (FY) 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレイトレーシング / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ / レンダリング / モンテカルロ積分 / マルコフ連鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project had investigated light transport simulation, which is used to generate photorealistic images. In particular, we have two main results on Markov chain Monte Carlo, which is actively investigated as a method for light transport simulation. The first result is a solution to the fundamental problem of non-uniform error distribution on images generated by Markov chain Monte Carlo. The second result is an application of delayed rejection. This application allows us to efficiently combine various Markov chain Monte Carlo methods in light transport simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光伝搬シミュレーションは、物体の形状や光源・反射特性などをすべて同時に考慮する必要があり、膨大な計算が必要な問題である。その計算手法の一つとして、マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法が、有効なものとして研究されてきている。しかしながら、マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法によって生成された結果には、誤差が画像の一部分だけ大きくなる(例えば本来より暗いと推定される)など、誤差が画像上で不均一になるという問題があり、根本的に解決は難しいとされていた。本研究の成果の一つにより、マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法の利点を保ちつつ、画像上の誤差を均一に保つこと世界で初めて可能にした。