Modelling the dynamics of biomolecules in inner bay ecosystems and its application for predicting changes in fishery production environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0319
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sakamaki Takashi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60542074)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内湾環境 / 無給餌養殖漁業 / 有機物動態 / 脂肪酸組成分析 / 沿岸海域 / 無給餌養殖 / 脂肪酸組成 / カキ / 環境容量 / 粒状有機物 / 数値シミュレーションモデル / 生態系サービス / カナダ東岸 / 養殖カキ / 数値シミュレーション / 内湾 / 養殖漁業 / 内湾生態系 / 物質動態解析
Outline of Research at the Start
内湾漁業環境の持続性(環境の健全性と漁業生産性の両立可能性)評価のための脂肪酸動態を軸とする新たな生態系モデルを構築する.はじめに,基課題で知見が蓄積された宮城県志津川湾を対象に海外共同研究者とともにモデル構築を進める.同時に,同共同研究者が研究対象とするカナダ東部の湾を対象に,脂肪酸動態や代表生物種による脂肪酸代謝に関する調査・実験を行い,上記モデルを広い環境条件を有する内湾へ適用するための検証と改良に取り組む.その後,粒状有機物の脂肪酸分析による起源推定を軸とした内湾における簡便な物質動態モニタリングと上述の生態系モデルを活用した合理的な漁業環境評価の方法を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on field data collected from costal marine systems of the Atlantic Canada (NS & PEI) during this project, I found that the variations in fatty acid compositions of particulate organic matter (POM) across the locations were attributable to the variations in water temperature, salinity and inorganic N/P. I also found that the fatty acid compositions of oysters, which is one of the major non-feeding aquaculture species in the region, were significantly related to food supply conditions of the locations (Seston Reduction Index). Furthermore, I numerically modeled the changes of fatty acid compositions of settling POM and its oxygen consumption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海域での養殖漁業は,人間への重要な食料供給過程であり,栄養的に重要な生体分子の供給も担う.代表者は.カナダ東部沿岸海域で野外調査を行い,そこからのデータの統計的解析と数値モデルリングを行った.それらを通じ,必須脂肪酸を含む各種脂肪酸の海域での動態に関する知見を集積し,同時に研究上の新たな課題を抽出した.また本研究を通じて,カナダ東部の研究者と国際共同研究を継続的に実施していく基盤を構築した.