Project/Area Number |
18KK0326
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Miyagi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Mizota Koji 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00333914)
Project Period (FY) |
2019 – 2023
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | モンスーンアジア / 遊び仕事 / 在来知 / 環境教育 / ESD / 現代的活用 / ラオス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、モンスーンアジアに息づく「遊び仕事」の豊かな世界を明らかにし、そこに内包されている<在来知>をあぶりだすことによって「遊び仕事」を再評価し、新たな環境教育の構築に挑む。その目的を達成するために、2020年3月下旬から2021年3月中旬にかけての12ヶ月間、ラオス人民民主共和国の中部平野地帯(ビエンチャン周辺の水田地帯)ならびに北部山岳地帯(シェンクワン県の森林地帯)を主要な調査フィールドとして、市場における有用動植物の調査、「遊び仕事」に関するフィールド調査、「遊び仕事」の再評価とデータベース構築、に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The concept of minor subsistence is attracting interest as a framework for understanding the relationship between human and nature. In this study, attention was directed to the insect eating and beekeeping as minor subsistence in Laos and I conducted a field survey from March 2023 to March 2024 in Vientiane and Xiangkhouang Province. It became clear that complex livelihoods are conducted while adapting to the seasonal changes between the rainy season and the dry season, and within this rhythm, edible insects and honeybees are utilized. In order to preserve and utilize the traditional knowledge and food culture that has been nurtured in Laos as a common heritage of humanity, it is crucial to compile precise records on the indigenous knowledge, thereby passing this knowledge to future generations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本やラオスを含むモンスーンアジア地域では稲作という生業を基本として多様な「遊び仕事(マイナー・サブシステンス)」が展開されており、そこには徹底した循環思想、持続可能な生物資源利用の知恵や技術が内包されている。本研究をとおして、そうした在来知を炙り出すことによってモンスーンアジア地域の環境問題解決に寄与できる新たな視点、モンスーンアジア型環境教育構築に向けた基礎を構築できた。