Comparative analysis of policy changes in the coordinated market economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0358
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Susumu  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20506919)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords調整型市場経済 / 政策過程 / 政策変化 / 競争政策 / 比較事例研究
Outline of Research at the Start
1990年代以降、経済的グローバル化の進展は各国の経済システムを変容させ、日本でも自由主義的な改革が進められてきた。経済システムの自由主義化は一般的には「小さな政府」へと帰結するが、実際にはむしろ国家の規制や能力が強化される場合もある。例えば、最近ではGAFA(Google、Amazon、Facebook、Apple)によるデータの独占が問題視され、各国の競争当局は規制を強め始めている。
本研究は日本とドイツの競争政策とその所管行政機関の比較分析を行い、自由主義的改革が進むなかで、国家の能力がむしろ強化されてきたことを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both Japan and Germany are categorized as the 'coordinated market economies' as described in the "Varieties of Capitalism" theory. The coordinated market economies have different characteristics from the 'liberal market economies' typical of the U.S. In recent years, however, institutional reforms modeled on liberal market economies have been promoted, leading to the liberalization of the coordinated market economies. The aim of liberalization is to revitalize the market economy through the reduction of government and reform of non-market mechanisms. In fact, however, even in the midst of liberalization, there are cases in which government regulation is rather strengthened. This study focuses on the competition policies of Japan and Germany as cases to show how government regulation has been strengthened under liberalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、規制緩和や市場への政府介入の縮小を狙いとする新自由主義のアイディアが潮流化するなかにあっても、実際には経済的規制を強化する制度改革が行われる場合があることを明らかにした点で学術的な意義をもつ。とくに近年の調整型市場経済の変化と踏まえた研究は依然とした希少であり、その点でも貢献は果たしている。
本研究での競争政策の比較分析を通じて、日本における政策能力や規制能力の不足や課題が浮き彫りになった。このことは、今後の日本の競争政策だけでなく、政策・規制能力の向上が必要であること、それには何が必要なことなのかを示すことで、社会的な意義ももつといえる。