Recurrent Bubbles, Economic Growth, and Business Cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0361
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
JINNAI Ryo  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (50765617)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords資産価格バブル / 経済成長 / 繰り返しバブル / 景気循環 / ビジネスサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in conducting research on asset price bubbles from a new perspective. Specifically, we incorporated the process of recurring bubble formation and collapse into a modern macroeconomic model and conducted our analysis. Previous research on asset price bubbles primarily focused on the costs associated with their collapse. However, the "recurrent bubble" model developed in this research project revealed hidden costs that had not been highlighted in previous studies. That is, the mere expectation of asset price bubbles can lower the economic growth rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
資産価格バブルの隠れたコストを明らかにすることで、資産価格バブルの規制に関する論争に新たな視点を提供しました。日本経済への応用についても検討し、平成バブルの崩壊以後、日本経済が低成長を続けている現象、いわゆる「失われた30年」の原因についても、本プロジェクトの研究成果が一定の示唆を持つことを示しました。すなわち、平成バブル崩壊以後もバブル発生に関する期待が存在し続けたことが、低成長の一因である可能性があることが分かりました。