Real-space observation of the electronic nanoclusters in strongly correlated charge glass systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0375
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2023)
Tohoku University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kenichiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00634982)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電荷ガラス / 有機導体 / ノイズ分光 / 抵抗ノイズ測定 / 熱膨張率 / 三角格子 / 幾何学的フラストレーション / 走査型近接場光顕微鏡お / 非線形伝導 / 走査型近接場光顕微鏡 / 誘電ノイズ測定 / 誘電率測定
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、有機固体結晶中の伝導電子が、強い電子相関と幾何学的フラストレーション効果により、ランダムな電荷分布・電荷配置のまま凍結した電荷ガラス状態が見出され、大きな注目を集めている。電荷ガラス状態では、巨大非線形伝導や負性抵抗領域における自発的電流振動現象などが観測されており、ナノクラスター電子構造との関連性が議論されている。本研究では、電荷ガラス物質における非自明な巨大非線形・非平衡応答と実空間でのナノクラスター電子構造の関係を明らかにするために、走査型近接場光顕微鏡および走査型局所誘電ノイズ測定を駆使して、電荷ガラス状態における電子構造のナノスケール実空間観察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In strongly correlated electron systems, inter-site Coulomb repulsion can lead to a charge crystal state in which electrons crystallize into a periodic pattern of charge-rich and charge-poor sites. However, in two-dimensional triangular lattice systems, geometrical frustration can cause a charge glass state in which electrons are randomly distributed. In this study, we have revealed from noise spectroscopy measurements on θ-(BEDT-TTF)2MM'(SCN)4 (M=Cs,Rb,Tl, M'=Co,Zn) that the structural glass transition of the terminal ethylene group of the BEDT-TTF molecule has a significant influence on the charge glass formation in this system.Real-space observation of the charge glass state will play an important role in elucidating various phenomena observed in the charge glass system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、物性物理学の分野において、有機固体結晶中の伝導電子が、強い電子相関と幾何学的フラストレーション効果により、ランダムな電荷分布・電荷配置のまま凍結した電荷ガラス状態が見出され、大きな注目を集めている。このような電荷ガラス状態では、巨大非線形伝導や負性抵抗領域における自発的電流振動現象などが観測されており、その機構解明が重要な課題となっている。本研究により、末端エチレン基のガラス転移が、電子系のガラス状態に影響を与えている可能性が明らかになった。今後、電荷ガラス状態における電子構造のナノスケール実空間観察により、電子ガラス系で観測される諸現象が解明されることが期待される。