Project/Area Number |
18KK0378
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019 – 2023
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 津波堆積物 / 堆積過程 / 水路実験 / 非定常流 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者はこれまで,津波堆積物の特徴が,地形条件や水理条件によって時系列堆積侵食過程が異なることから大きく影響を受ける可能性を明らかにしてきた.この国際共同研究では,この研究を発展させ,そのメカニズムを明らかにする.堆積過程の物理メカニズム研究に精通した研究者との連携が可能な英国のハル大学に滞在し,水路実験による堆積過程の定量的な観察とモデルの構築を行う.この国際共同研究で得られる,正確なメカニズムの理解に基づいた定量的モデルは,多様な津波堆積物の識別や解釈に貢献することが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop a qualitative understanding of the sedimentary erosion process by unsteady tsunami currents and to elucidate and quantitatively understand the mechanisms of the phenomenon, a project was carried out in collaboration with researchers at the University of Hull, UK, who are familiar with the physical mechanisms of sedimentation processes and the effects of muddy sediments in the bottom material. In particular, hydrographic experiments and analyses were conducted to validate a sediment transport model that takes into account the unsteadiness of the flow and to clarify the influence of the muddy sediment component on sediment transport under unsteady flow. As a result, we were able to quantitatively evaluate the extent of the influence of unsteady flow and the influence in the case of sand and mud mixtures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって,これまで津波による堆積侵食シミュレーションなどに用いられてきた準定常流に基づいたモデルの妥当性が定量的に確認された.一方で,津波堆積物の堆積構造形成過程における非定常性の影響の可能性は残されており,今後その検討の重要性が見出された.また津波に限らず非定常流下における砂泥混合物輸送の複雑性が明らかになった.特に泥の特徴や割合の影響の大きさが定量的に示され,流れによる底質の巻き上げのシミュレーションなどにおいて無視できないことが明らかになった.