High dimensional deformations of linear representations and distribution and complexity of essential surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0380
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Takahiro  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (10700057)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords3次元多様体 / 位相不変量 / 表現 / 交叉形式
Outline of Research at the Start
基本群の高次元線形表現のなす空間とその上の関数を与えるトーション不変量の情報から、3次元多様体を本質的に分解する部分曲面の分布の様子と複雑さを究明する。特に、表現の次元の変化に伴う線形表現のなす空間の振る舞いに着目することで、多様体の境界への表現空間の制限から本質的部分曲面の境界となるループの全体を捉える研究と幾何学的な線形表現に付随するトーション不変量から本質的部分曲面全体の複雑さを測る研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied deformations of linear representations of the fundamental group and corresponding behaviors of topological invariants in order to describe distribution and complexity of subsurfaces essentially decomposing a 3-manifold. On twisted Alexander polynomials we showed for a certain class of groups including 3-manifold groups a generalization of the fact that the Thurston norm is uniformly detected, and discovered an obstruction for two knots to be ribbon concordant. On the Blanchfield form we gave a lower bound on the Gordian distance of knots, and presented another proof for a formula of the topological integral 4-ball genus. From the point of view of arithmetic topology we introduced analogues of algebraic p-adic L-functions associated with universal deformations of representations of a knot group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、線形表現のなす空間の幾何学の低次元トポロジーへの応用を基礎付けるとともに、当研究領域の育成を図るものである。本研究によって、表現に付随する位相不変量による3次元多様体のトポロジーの理解が進展し、それら不変量の新たな応用が提示された。また、本研究は4次元トポロジーと数論的トポロジーとも関わる研究へと展開した。レーゲンスブルク大学におけるStefan Friedl氏との共同研究を通じて、当該分野における今後の国際的連携の基盤構築に繋がる学術交流を深めることができた。