Optical cooling of nanoparticles in hybrid trap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0387
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Minowa Yosuke  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50609691)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 浮揚オプトメカニクス / フィードバック冷却 / 浮揚エレクトロメカニクス / Paul trap / 微粒子 / イオントラップ / 光トラップ / オプトメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systems based on nano/microparticles trapped and levitated in a vacuum using light or electric fields are attracting attention as one of the ideal mechanical oscillators without clamping. By targeting such levitated systems, it is possible to control their motion by measuring the motion of their center of mass and providing feedback based on the measurement results. In this study, we proposed and demonstrated a new, versatile, and simple method for measuring the center-of-mass motion. Furthermore, we showed that it is actually possible to cool the center-of-mass motion using the proposed measurement method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に立ち上がりつつある、真空中の浮遊微粒子システムにおいて、トラップするための手法によらずに適用可能な、重心運動測定技術を提案した。この測定技術はシンプルでありながら、リアルタイム性が確保されており、実際に重心運動の冷却にも利用可能である。また、この手法はCMOSカメラによる画像取得とマイクロコントローラによる画像解析に基づくものであり、顕微鏡システムなど、別の技術への応用も可能であると期待される。